School: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

few cottages It's water is within a quarter of a mile.
    This record, mentions a Roche while the Hearth Land Records 1665 give another Roche as tenant. This family married into the Osmonde Butler, and in 1669 James Earl of Ormonde conveyed the castle houses and lands of Ballinard to Edward Roche. The latter held the lands till 1713 when he assigned it to a Thomas Weeks. Weeks niece married Thomas Linsdsay of Lindville Kilsheelan who thus introduced the name to Ballinard. He was direct anscestor of Captain Paul Linsay [?] Lowers Kilmallock. and the last of his race to live in Ballinard Captain Paul has in his possession the original title deeds and the copy of marriage settlement from which I have quoted.
    The arms of the above Roche are:- arms: gules three roches naint, in pale argent Crest on a rock, an eagle rising beaked and legged.
    Motto Mon dieu est ma Roche [God is on my rock) The rocks more a distinguished part in history even in recent times. From them are descended the De Roche of St Molo serving in the Irish Brigade a younger son became Brigadier Roche in the american army under
    Gurtnapisha, Co. Tipperary