Scoil: Cor an Chasáin

Corr na Sás, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

townland; because the soil in this bottom is somewhat darker than its adjoining fields.
    "The Mine-hole field" in James Lithco's farm is called so because the estuary of the Tunnyinn Silver-mines is on the face or the "brae" of this field. About a hundred and twenty years ago this silver-mine was in operation by an English company. They employed the neighbours to work in this mine at a wage of four-pence per day, and Support themselves. This was very small wages in our estimation; though practically every penny was made captive, because their food was potatoes and buttermilk. oaten bread and porridge. Their expenditure was small.
    Cornanurney, Co. an Chabháin