Scoil: Cor an Chasáin

Corr na Sás, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night there was a party in Kelly's of Drumgill. Nobody knew of it only those who were invited A young man who knew of it but was not invited did not know what plan to strike to get there. At last he thought of this plan. He rolled up an old garment in paper and went to the house, knocked and Phil came to the door. The lad asked him if he could take his measure for a pair of trousers, he said he had not not time them but he told him to come in and enjoy himself. The lad came in and spent the night. The next day the tailor opened the parcel and he was astonished to see that the contents was a "petticoat" then he knew it was a trick that was played on him.
    Patrick Clerkin
    Francis Soraghan