School: Cor an Chasáin

Corr na Sás, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Marriage takes place usually before Lent, before Advent and Shrove Tuesday. The month which is considered unlucky for marriage is July. Saturday is also thought an unlucky day because "Saturday's flit is a short sit'.
    Money was often given as a dowry. On the wedding day the customs observed are the groom is at the chapel first. He has arranged to send a car for the bride. When they leave the chapel there is rice or sugar thrown after them. Then they go home to the house of the bride for breakfast. When breakfast is over they go for a drive to the nearest town, perhaps for their dinner. After dinner they often go away for a holiday which is called their honeymoon. I about a week's time they come home for the bride's drink: on the night of the bride's drink the party that is invited hand
    Patrick Clerkin
    Muff, Co. an Chabháin