Scoil: Cor an Chasáin

Corr na Sás, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district there are two tailors, Thomas Lynch, of Ladunigan; in the parish of Drumgoon, and Philip Kelly, of Drumgill, in the parish of Kill. Their ancestors were tailors
    Long ago they used to go about from house to house making clothes when required. They usually brought the material with them and stopped there while making the clothes.
    They usually make the suits of "blue serge" cloth. Sometimes trousers for men and boys were made from a hard material called "Corduroy". Long ago cloth was made at home. It was spun on a spinning wheel and woven on a loom. The woman of the house sometimes made the clothes for the children out of
    Thomas Lynch