Scoil: Cor an Chasáin

Corr na Sás, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mostly all the old houses in my district were built with channel mortar. In each there were two rooms and a kitchen. At that time windows were made very small. In each apartment there was only one small window.
    This is the way the old houses were built. The winter before the building was started a large heap of channel was thrown up. It was then mixed with rushes and water and let lie until Summer. The walls were built with layer upon layer. The roofs of the houses were made of oak and covered with "scraws". On the out side of that it was thatched with with either wheaten or oaten straw.
    The fire-place in each of the old houses was called a hob.
        1. foirgnimh