Scoil: Crossdoney (uimhir rolla 10811)

Cros Domhnaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Miss Elizabeth Rea

was a straight piece of metal joined to the front at the top. The bread when done was quite hard.
    Boxty bread was also made at Halloweve, Christmas and Easter. Boxty is made from raw potatoes, and some boiled ones. The raw potatoes are grated put into the boxty bag, wrung quite dry, salt added to both kinds of potato well mixed and put into a hot oven.
    It was the custom in olden times to take the lighted turf from the part of hearth where the fire was and spread cabbage leaves on that part, turn a pot down over the boxty, put the turf around the pot, and leave till next morning.
    The way to make potato bread is to get boiled potatoes and mash them up fine and put salt on them and mix it up with flour, roll out and bake. It can be eaten for tea with butter and sugar, or fried with bacon for breakfast.
    1. táirgí
    George Beatty