Scoil: Crossdoney (uimhir rolla 10811)

Cros Domhnaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Miss Elizabeth Rea

1. When it is going to rain one will see streamers from the sun, and dark clouds all over.
    When the soot is falling down the chimney is another sign of rain.
    When the cat is sitting near the fire washing her face & when the crows crowd on a field are more signs of rain. When there is a rainbow in the sky & when the crickets sings loudly is another sign of rain. When the West wind blows showers may be expected. These are signs of rain.
    When there is going to be snow the North wind doth blow. Other times the weather gets warm and the sky gets dark.
    When there is going to be a frost the sky gets red when the sun is setting. When the smoke is going straight out-of the chimney. These are signs of frost.
    When there is going to be a good spell the is no smoke seen coming out of the engine train.
    When the sky is bright clear and the robin on top of a bush singing, is another sign of good weather.