Scoil: Crossdoney (uimhir rolla 10811)

Cros Domhnaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Miss Elizabeth Rea

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days there were cures for most ailments. The tooth-ache was supposed to be eased by rubbing with a frog. A frog fastened in some way over the heart, was a cure for nose bleeding.
    Milk left over by a ferret was the cure for whooping-cough. Some people have a cure for sprains. They pray, and rub the part 3 times. The patient must have faith to be cured, & if it is a man has this cure, before he died he must pass it on to a women. Then the women must pass it on to a man.
    The cure for mumps is for the person to be led with asses reins around the pig-sty.
    In olden times people visited holy-wells, & washed in the water to cure eye troubles. There were also wishing wells. There are none of these wells in this district.
    Seventh sons were supposed to be born with a cure.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Béarla
  2. There was a great many stories told in Ireland about fairies The leprechauns live in forts. They are small men about six inches high. They are dressed in a red coat, tight green trousers, & a high hat. Then each party of fairies are supposed to have a queen.
    There are two forts in the townland of [Clonloskin?], & several forts in Drumora.
    The fairies are supposed to train their horses around a lone tree. It is said to be unlucky to cut down the lone tree. Leprechauns are supposed to have crocks of gold hidden.
    People have a belief if a healthy baby became delicate that