Scoil: Crossdoney (uimhir rolla 10811)

Cros Domhnaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Miss Elizabeth Rea

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Turf is the chief fuel burned in the country. It is burned on the hearth. There are two kinds of turf. There (are) is mud turf and slane turf. The mud turf gives a better heat than the slane.
    My father makes turf every year. He has two bogs of his own. The way he makes turf is, first he strips a bank. Then he trows up the mud and brakes it and wets it on the bank and then he spreads it on the bank. In his bear feet he makes the mud into the shape of turf with his hands. That is called "baking." It is left on the bank till it is dry enugh to be lifted. When they are lifted they are put standing on their ends. When they are drier they are put into windrows and when they are still drier they are put into clamps. Later they are brought home and put into the turf shed.
        1. foirgnimh
    James W. Scott