Scoil: Crossdoney (uimhir rolla 10811)

Cros Domhnaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Miss Elizabeth Rea

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The photograph opposite is that of the new Cathedral. The old Cathedral and part of the Bishop's house are situated on the north side of the new building. The portion of the old building used as the Cathedral is now used as The Parochial Hall while the portion of the Bishop's residence under the same roof is made use of for parish needs. The old ruined graveyard enclosed by a big well is very interesting-the chief point of interest being the tomb of Bishop Bidell, under the sycamore planted by him.
    The new See House or present Bishop's residence is situated a short distance from the Cathedral. It is an imposing building and surrounded by fertile well-wooded land. It is approached by an avenue which opens to the main road leading to Cavan at one end, this is the front entrance. Th other end leads to the avenue by which the Cathedral is approached. Peat inhabited lodges stand at each entrance.
    The present Bishop is Right Rev. A.W. Barton W.W. enthroned in Kilmore Cathedral 1930, as Bishop of Kilmore Elphin and Ardagh.
    The rector of Kilmore parish is Very Rev. W.F. Atkins M.A. who became the Dean in 1931.