Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 150 years ago, before the road from Denn cross to the road which goes from Cavan to Ballyjamesduff was made the people used to go up an old road across Denmore hill. It went up at the end of a house st Denn Cross called Donohoes, and it went out at the back of the hill at another house called Benny Smiths. It was the leading road from Granard to Cootehill. About the same time the people wanted to make a road from the end of Denmore Protestant Church, out to another road called Bolla Ruadh, but a protestant man named Maguire would not let them, because he owned some of the land which the road was to be made through.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Leo Halton