Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord for Drumavaddy was Hugh Swanzy and he lived in Newry Co. Down. His bailiff was William Kerr of Cornamahn and his agent was Slater. He was a harsh landlord. He evicted Joe Smith of Drumavaddy. A neighbour man named Patrick Sheanon gave Joe his barn to live in. After a few years he got a farm of land in Shanow and is living there still. A man named Bartle Mc Govern of Leggan Denn bought the land for twenty pounds. At that time everyone in Drumavaddy had a free bank of turf in Kilnacreeva bog and the landlord sold it. The people were not able to buy it so they lost their banks.
    Matt Morgan
    Mr John Smith