Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Though the Great Famine must have effected the district to a considerable extent still very little information can be gleaned as to its ravages. The old people who remembered it or who came in direct contact with the sufferers have long since passed on and the amount of tradition to be had is scant.
    The population in this district at that time was very large. Houses that now serve as byres and stables are pointed out as being the homes of large families. While in many cases nothing remains but a mere outline of the foundation walls. In other cases, where once large families were raised a bush or bank of yellow clay marks the spot where the dwelling place stood. On Ardhill mountain immediately overlooking this school there were several houses. Scarcely a vestige of one of them is to be seen now.
    The "blight" seems to have struck the potato crop very suddenly. One man, on going to his field in the morning saw the crop that the previous evening was growing splendidly, a withered mass. In derision [?] he ran to his neighbour's field where a like picture presented itself. The green stocks[?]
    1. am