Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 50 years ago at night, a light used to go from a fort on the top of Denmore hill, to another fort in Glencurren, and the light used to appear about one o'clock at night. A man named John Reddy [?]Leddy[?], of Glencurren watched it one night, and the light came out of the fort on Denmore hill, and it went down to the other fort in Glencurren. He watched where the light went into the fort, and he began to dig, and digging down about five feet, he came upon a flat stone and he left it there until the next morning, and he told his neighbours about the stone, and they told him to close the hole again, that it was unlucky to interfere with anything belonging to a fort, and that if he touched the stone he would lose his life sometime. So he closed the fort and withdrew.
    Béarla
  2. One night about 45 years ago, a man named James Briody of Glencurren was coming home from a house called James Dinneny's, from playing cards. It was about half past two o'clock at night, and he had to come past the Glencurren fort, and when coming past it, a small woman with a white apron, came out, with a small table and asked him to play cards with her. So the two began to play the cards, and one of the cards fell on the grass, and Briody stooped to lift it, and while doing so, the woman and table disappeared into the fort.