Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Potatoes
    Entered by Matt Morgan, Drumavaddy, Carrickaboy.
    We grow potatoes on our farm. About an acre and a half is growing every year. When there is a good price for potatoes one year we grow about two acres the next year. My brother prepares the ground. He sets the potatoes in ridges, each ridge varying from two feet to two and a half. He ploughs the ground where oats has been sown the year before into ridges. Then he carts out the manure to the field and throws it in heaps about tree yards apart. When he has all the manure out, he “cuts the furrows” with a horse and a plough. He then spreads the manure on the ridges, and then shakes bag manure. He “drops” the seed potatoes, varying from tree to four splits in breath on the ridge. Then he covers the splits with the clay by means of a spade or a shovel. When the stalks appear over the ground he “grubs the furrows” by means of a grubber, and shovels and shovels the clay over them. In about two months after, he sprays them about three times with a mixture of “blue stone, lime and water”. In October he digs them and stores them in large pits. He covers the potatoes with rushes and clay. In January he brings them into the barn. In the ground that he had potatoes he sows oats in it the following year.
    Matt Morgan