Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    around Killmore Prot. Cathedral (5 mls. away) was chopped up and boiled with oaten gruel. Each member of the household was given a "noggin" of this to eat. Three young men or boys of fine physique lived for a year on boiled shamrocks before being able to gather their passage-money to America. A poor strange woman sick with the fever took refuge in a byre in Glencurran and the neighbours passed her in food on the end of a shovel. Three young men (brothers) sought refuge in the then newly-erected workhouse (present day Cavan Co. Home). After a short time in the institution they left owing to the bad treatment they received. They were pursued by the workhouse-warders to their home and horsewhipped - one made to carry the other on his shoulders while the warders beat him with leather thongs. They suffered such maltreatment, that the three of them died in a few day's time. No one was ever brought to justice for this crime.
    Relief: Free meal and soup were given at Denn Prot. Church. Very few availed of this relief and the descendants of those who did are still pointed at.
    The road leading from Corlurgan N.S. to pullover cross was made as a relief works.
    1. am