Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
P. Kearney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the parish of Lavey, lived a tailor named Tom Cullivan. His wife named Bessy was known locally at Bessy Brag, on account of the feats of strength she was able to perform. Her husband, Tom, was addicted to drink and often went to the local public house and became intoxicated. Bessy often came to the public house and carried him home on her back. She walked to Dublin and back several times - a distance of fifty Irish miles.
    Simon McCann was a giant- being eight feet in height - who lived in the townland of Knockateggart in the parish of Lavey. He was a man of extraordinary strength. By seizing the shafts, he was able to draw home a load of turf from the bog. When the weather was wet and the bog path soft as a result, Simon experienced no difficulty in pulling the load of turf along.
    Mr John Tierney
    Leamhaigh, Co. an Chabháin