Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
P. Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in this Parish. The smiths are Hugh Reilly and Thomas Smith. Thomas Smith's people have been blacksmiths for over one hundred years. Thomas Smith's forge is situated in the townland of Knockanork. It is beside Bailieborough Crossroads and Lavey Strand. Hugh OReilly's forge is situated along the Grellagh Road. The walls of the forges are built with stones and cement. On each forge there is a slated roof. There is one fireplace in each forge. The bellows are made of leather. The smith uses the bellows for "blowing" the fire. The smith uses an anvil, a sledge, a tongs, a rasp, a pincers and a hammer. He shoes horses and asses. He repairs ploughs, harrows, spades, axels and other implements. The smiths make iron shoeings for carts in the open air. The smiths had no priveleges at any time. They were always looked upon as being very strong and healthy men. They have
    John Leddy
    Mr John Leddy