Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
P. Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The saint connected with this district is St. Dympna. The ruins of an old church built under her patronage are still to be see here.
    When St Dympna was escaping from her pagan father she rested at Corawillan in the parish of Lavey. It is said that the horse on which she was riding sank in a rock and a well sprang up there. St. Dympna is buried at Gheel in Belgium. Lower Lavey Catholic Church has been called after her. Many people are called after her. There are special prayers said to St. Dympna at the well. The prayers said are (1) Our Father, Hail Mary, Glory be to the Father five times at each of the nine stones at the well. (2) Walking around the Oratory three times say the fifteen decades of the Rosary. (3) Kneeling in front of the hole or supposed Altar Our Father
    Gerry Reilly
    Mr Bernard Reilly