Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
P. Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The kinds of bread made in this district in olden times were oaten bread, boxty, potato bread and wheaten bread. About eighty years ago querns and grinding stones were used in each house. All these kinds of bread are still made in the district. Then oaten bread is made from warm water and oatmeal, and the bread when made is about half an inch in thickness. It is placed in front of the fire against a gridiron to bake. This gridiron is in the shape of a half moon. The boxty is made in the following way:- Raw potatoes are grated and boiled potatoes and flour are added. The mixture is rolled on a board and made into the shape of a cake. The cake is placed in an oven with burning coals on the lid. The potato bread is made from boiled potatoes and flour, and placed on a pan to bake. The wheaten bread is made from flour
    1. táirgí
    James Gilcreest