Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
P. Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times because the people had to buy very little. They had their own bread, butter, eggs, and milk, and used very little tea and sugar. If they needed anything they went to the nearest town. Buying and selling were carried on after Mass. It is not practised at present. Money was not always given in exchange for goods but work was done in compensation for the goods given. Goods were bartered in this district. Slang words were used such as "tic" which means loan, "boot" which means money along with goods. Markets were held in the towns not along the roads as nowadays. Rag-gatherers and hucksters visited the district in former days and were called pedlars and ragmen. The names of the various coins are as follows:- a sixpence is called a "tanner" a penny is called a "wing' a shilling is called a
        1. trádáil
    James Gilchreest