Scoil: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

Long ago the way the people got cures was from holy wells and sometimes people had curing powders. Anyone who had the chin cough got a bottle of water from a holy well in a rook over Fr Galligans and there is a cord called St Francis cord and anyone with the chin cough is put through it three times and this cord is kept by a woman Mrs Mc Connan Moher. Another name for the "thrush" is the dirty mouth and a girl named Brigid Higgins Mullamagavan has the cure and the reason why she has it is because she never saw her father. The cure for burns is unsalted butter and ferns and the cure for the "mumps" is to bring the child round the pig sty three times with an asses halter on him. Philip Tierney Mullamagavan has the cure for scabs and itch. There is a "wart well" in the rocks facing Conatys and anyone who wanted to get rid of them would have to leave a halfpenny or a pin in the water and rub them to the warts. The cure for the sty is to prick nine thorns of a goose berry bush and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Brigid Smith