School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

1. "Bray Gollow", "sally garden", "long field", "Watson's field" because we bought it from Watson. "Flax field" because flax grew in it. "Well field" meadow, "sand hill", "Padricks field", in old times there was a house in that field owned by a man and woman who made a great big brewing of poteen which was seized by the police, which caused them to be thrown out, of their home, there is no trace of the old house now but it is still called "padrick's field". "Bush field" is so called because in the centre of it there stands a very old "Bush" the night of the big wind it was knocked down and it was put back in its place again and there was clay and stones carted and put round it to keep it firm in its place, where it stands to this day. "Lime kiln" field because there was a lime kiln in it.
    John Sheridan
    Droim na bhFiach, Co. an Chabháin