Scoil: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    broad in one end and narrow in the other end like a hatchet. The "enchanted field" the reason it is called the 'enchanted field" because there is a lone bush in the field and the good people are supposed to live under the bush. "The One Acre" the reason it is called the "one acre" because there is a acre of ground in the field. The "well field" it is called the "well field" because there is a well in the middle of the field. The "Smoothing iron" this field is called the "smoothing iron" because it is mostly like one. The "Bog Meadow" this "meadow" gets its name from the word "bog" because there is mud turf and sods got in the corner of meadow. The "Booley" gets its name from the word "bo" meaning a milking field. The "Marsh lawn" it is called the "marsh lawn" because there is very soft ground in the field. "Lynchs field" the reason it is called "Lynches" field because it goes as far as "Lynch's door". The "rushy bottom" the reason it is called the "rushy bottom" is because there is rush bushes in it.
    Nellie Soroghan