School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

1. Long ago there was two old graveyards in this parish, one of them was over Jack Cussack's of Moher and the other one was in a field of Hyland's in Drumnaveigh. There is an old graveyard in Lower Lavey beside the protestant church. The graveyards in Hylands field and Cussacks are not to be seen now but the one in Lower Lavey can be seen at any time, no people are buried in it now because it is closed. The graveyard in Moher was a long level one and the graveyard in Lavey was square. There was a special spot in every graveyard for children who were not baptised. When the people die they are brought to the parish graveyard.
    Brigid Smith
    Mrs Maggie Smith