School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Moher or straugh and after the penal days "straugh" was full of rogues. Every-where was full of heather except at Kearn's, that was where the fairs took place. There was a grave-yard over Jack Cussack's at that time and a Barracks at John Cussack's "Arran". A threasher went down in Jack Cussack's grave-yard and could not be got up, this took place a while before the Penal days. The first road that ever was in Lavey was running by the Mass rock and through that moory country.
  2. Mass Rocks Mentioned are :-
    1. Conaty's, Drumgora Stradone.
    2 Carricknamada, New Inns, Ballyjamesduff.
    3. The Mill, at Jennings in Drumnaveigh New Inns. P.O.

There was a priest killed at Stravicnabo school some says the priest was coming down from the mass rock in Killenkere and the soldiers followed him and killed him here. There are three mass rocks in this district, there is one in
    John Reilly
    Moher, Co. Cavan