School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. Cavan
Michael Kelly

1. Bird lore.
    The most common wild birds are the crow, wld wild geese sparow, thrush, and corn-crake. Each type of bird has its own place for building its nest. The stone-checker builds hers in a hole in the wall. The corn-crake builds her nest in a meadow of hay. The wrens build their nests in the eaves of dwelling houses. The swallows builds their nests mostly in white thorn bushes. Any boys who robs birds nests they are told the bird will forsake the nest and the will have stone Bruzes. The wild ducks make their nests in the edge of a bog-hole where nothing can get near it. The farmers can judge the weather by the swallows when they are flying low that is a sign of a storm. The rhyme the birds are supposed to say is, A Wit, A Wit a
    "A whee will you listen on to
    Nellie Soroghan