School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

1. It is said if you heard a hen crowing that you should cut off her head and throw it against the wind because there is an old saying "Whistling woman crowing hen there is never luck in the den they are in".
    When a person is sick and if he is going to die the cock comes and crows in on the window and if he is going to get better he puts his back to the window and crows out. When a straw is hanging from a hen's leg it is a sign that a stranger is coming to the house. If a cock crows three times at twelve oclock someone will be sick and die in the house. The cocks mostly crow at three oclock and day break in the morning.
    Brigid Smith
    Mrs Maggie Smith