Scoil: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sock knows its own shoe", and "every-body knows where his own shoe hurts him". Every-body nearly wears clogs in winter-time.
    Long ago there was an old-school in Drumnaveigh and it was where Tom Curtains house is now, all the children that went to that school went bare-foot, in winter and Summer. The clog maker is called "Little Carlen", he lives in Mullamagavan.
  2. When people are washing their feet, they put salt or washing soda on the water because it softens any corns or flakes on them. In summer the children go barefooted but in winter they have on boots or clogs. Long ago the children used to have to go barefooted in the snow until clogs were made and they would not wear them until they were ten or eleven years old. The water you
    Maeve Fay
    Droim na bhFiach, Co. an Chabháin