Scoil: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

Lord Ansley was the landlord of Drumnaveigh, his baliff was surnamed Gilroy.

Lord Ansley was the landlord of Drumnaveigh, his baliff was surnamed Gilroy. In later years Lady Ansley was landlady of the "estate". There was one eviction in those days. The Sheridans now in the school district all came from Aughacashel, near Virginia.
    In olden times it was a custom to hold a pattern or May Fair at Stradone, a small village about 5 miles south of Cavan town. The young folks from the country round gathered there. The landlords did not wish the tenantry this good time. Some of the most important of the visitors were arrested, among them a Pat Sheridan of Aughacashel Virginia. His brother Pat had him released and during the fight the head of the castle was struck from his horse and killed so this was the cause of the eviction of the Sheridan's from Aughacashel on a weeks notice.
    John Sheridan
    Droim na bhFiach, Co. an Chabháin