School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

a green sod should be out on the child.
    Long ago there used to be fun fairs during May. In our district the fun fair was held on the "Market Square". The people used to erect swinging boats to please the children. The children used to select a "May Queen". In our district some people decorate their front doors with primroses, voilets, and blue-bells.
    At Halloweve the boys, and grown - up men go from house to house begging money and nuts. The women make boxty and apple cakes.
  2. It is said that if meat is not eaten on St. Stephen's Day one will have no diseases for the rest of the year. On Hallow Eve night boys dress up in old clothes and false-faces and go from house to house singing and dancing and asking for money.
    Sean Smith
    An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin