School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Children make butterfly cages from rushes.
    Some days prior to the 1st February children make crosses, by weaving rushes together. The name of the cross is "St. Brigid's Cross. It is so called, because one day, St Brigid was passing by an old shed, and she heard a moaning cry. She entered the shed and beheld a dying man. She went over to him and spoke to him about God. He would not listen to her. She tried in vain to bring him to Our Lord, but he would not listen. Finally, St. Brigid went out and formed a cross of rushes. She returned to the man, and when he saw the cross, he was moved to sorrow. He made his confession, and received the last Sacrements. Such was the origin of "St. Brigid's Cross.