School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    parish of Drung. It was held on the second Wednesday of every month. All sorts of animals were sold at it. Long ago toll was paid on cattle sold and is still continued in many places in Ireland. If a person bought or sold an animal he had to pay toll. If a person did not pay toll he had to put his hand to a black board and swear by saying the words: "I neither bought nor sold." When an animal is sold a luckpenny is given. Animals are marked with keel when sold. Sometimes the hair is clipped in the shape of a crow's foot and mud is put on the flanks. The best fairs of the year are held in May and November.