School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Once upon a time a man heard of a beggar's wedding in the parish of Drung. He was resolved not to miss the opportunity of seeing so curious a cermony, and that he might enjoy the whole performance. Dr Smith considered that he should go thither, disguised as a blind fiddler, with a bandage over his eyes, and he would attend him as his man to lead him.
    They reached the scene, where the blind fiddler was received with joyful shouts. They had plenty of meat and drink. They served the fiddler and his man with more than was agreeable to them. Never was a more joyful wedding seen. They sang, danced, told stories cracked jokes and so on. When they were about to depart, the fiddler was rewarded very handsomely.
    The next day the fiddler and the doctor, found their companions scattered about in different parts, all begging their charities and telling stories of their distress.
    Mick Brady
    Shankill Lower, Co. Cavan