School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. The cure of the strain can only be made on Mondays and Thursdays. Saturday is considered an unlucky day to begin to build a house. Friday is considered a lucky day for changing from one house to another. The old saying says: "Saturday's flitting is not a long sitting".
    In our district set a plot of early potatoes before St. Patricks day. It is said that they will yield better than a late plot.
    Andrew Gorman
    Behy, Co. Cavan
  2. It is very unlucky to go near water or to fish or swim on Whit Monday. It is said that Friday is a lucky day to begin ploughing. March is a very lucky month for setting potatoes. The first three days of March are the borrowing days, and anyone that kills a cow on any of those days will have bad luck for the rest of the year.