School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. In Robert Cowan's farm , Coolnacarric near Crossdoney Station, Co Cavan, there is a field called the "Haunted Field".
    Some people who went there after sunset, went astray for hours. People say that a dead-born baby was buried there, and that anyone who went across its grave after sunset, would go astray.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Miney
    40
    An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
  2. If a person is bleeding he should get another person to say this prayer to stop it.
    "Jesus was born in Bethlehem, baptised in the river Jordan. The water ran so clear and so good, that when Jesus came, the water stood. And in Jesus' word and in Jesus' name In command the blood to do the same."
    In the name of God, the Father, the wisdom of God the Son, the virtue of the Holy Ghost. Amen. The cure of the worms when they attempt to eat the flesh, that