Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    continued until a puny creature crept from under a stone and agreed to settle their dispute. He defied either of them to jump from the top of one mountain to the other across the width of Burren. This the two giants agreed to do.
    One of them succeeded but the other crashed down a rock and was killed immediately. At once his comrade raised a head of stones over his body, and so formed the present cromlech. The other giant met his death there also in attempting to leap across a wide chasm which is still to be seen.
    On Sliab Cuilceac there are two very ancient monuments. One marks the spot where the Maguires, the lords of Fermanagh were inaugrated. The other marks the spot where a troop of fairies were killed. There slain by another troop of fairies who were supposed to be living in Altnasheen. They marched across the width of Glan rising on white steeds.
  2. The Leprauchan is a small creature who is supposed to live in rocks and "lone bushes". He wears a red cap and a brown knitted coat, pointed shoes, and white trousers. He has a sharp red face and a pointed nose. He is about two feet high but he is very cunning and he knows where there are pots of gold hidden. His general occupation is shoe-making, and he is supposed to keep a jug of beer beside him (he) while he works. It is said that when caught by a human being, if that person lifts his
    Jim Mc Govern
    Philip Mac Manus