Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in this parish at present, belonging to Charles Dolan, Corravagh and Owen Mulrane, Derrylahan.
    There are horse-shoes and spades and grapes made in these forges. Long ago the blacksmiths could make spears and other war instruments. There was a man living at the New Bridge who could make all these things. The blacksmiths have various kinds of tools. They have a bellows, an anvil a vice and a sledge.
    Long ago there was a forge in the townland of Gub, belonging to Pat Dolan. Pat was only a very short time working at the trade when he died. His son worked at it then. One dark night there came a very old man to the forge with a donkey to be shod. When he reached the forge the smith was not there so he went down to the smiths house. When the smith heard what he wanted he told him to stay all night and that he would shoe the donkey in the morning. The old man stayed all night and next morning the smith did the work for him. When he went home
    Mary M. Mc Grath
    Tullynacross, Co. an Chabháin