Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of harmless weeds growing on the farm. The names of them are, The "Nettle", The "Dandelion", The "Chicken-Weed" and the "Scull-a-Fannog". The Nettle cures the Gaundice. It is put into a pot and boiled. Then the juice is drunk, and in a week the disease is cured.
    The "Dandelion" is a very common weed. Any person that has a weak heart, this herb is pulled and the roots are washed. Then it is boiled and the juice is drunk. Long ago when men were fighting in the war, there was no tobacco and they used to wash and dry the "Dandelion" and then smoke it.
    The "Chicken-Weed" also cured a pain in the back, and the white swelling. It is found beside the cabbage plant. People cut it and roast it on a lid of an oven. Then it is stuck on to the back and in a few hours it would be better.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Vincent J. Mc Govern