Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man in Glangelvin long ago in the townland of Mully Upper named Pat McGovern. He was the best man at lifting heavy weights in the parish. He could lift a three hundred bag of meal in his teeth and he could also throw a fiftysix about seventy or seventy two yards.
    There was another man named James McGovern living in the townland of Moneenbrone and he was supposed to be the best runner in the parish. The best step-dancers of Reels, Jigs, and Hornpipes in the parish was a man named Pat McHugh Derrynanta. There was another man called Eddie Reilly and he was a great jumper. He jumped a byre six feet high.
    Vincent Mc Govern
    Cormack Mc Govern