Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove Tuesday is the Tuesday before Lent and it is the last day for getting married, that is any person could not get married until Lent would be out. Every body about would be watching for the young ladies and gentlemen to get married on Shrove Tuesday but devil a much of them get wed. Then the old men and women would be mobbing them when they did not get married. -: They say the man or woman that will get married on Shrove Tuesday will never see a poor day. On Shrove Tuesday every body would get their hair because it is not lucky to get it cut in Lent. They say that the hair would fall off their heads if they got it cut in Lent.
    Mary E. Mc Govern
    An Log Glas, Co. an Chabháin