Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time, there was a young man who lived in this parish in the townland of Legglass. He dreamt of a pot of gold on his own farm, beside a wee byre, and he had to dream three nights after each other before he could dig for it. It was in dream to borrow a spade from my grandfather whose name was Frank Tammy and he lived in Legglass also. The next evening he came to my grandfather for the spade, and he set off to dig for the gold.
    He dug away until he struck a flag. Fear struck him and he made for home. When he came home he was very sick and he went to bed, and his mother locked the door. He was raving and she sent for the priest. He was all the time saying that he was wanted outside, and he was trying to get out. The priest came and read an office for him and he called him by his name three times. He answered him the third time and he was better then. The priest told him never to go in search of the gold again so it was never was got and it may be there yet if the fairies did not take it.
    Thomas Mc Govern
    An Log Glas, Co. an Chabháin