Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many kinds of herbs which grow on land and as well they are of no use. They only destroy the land, and the plants in which they grow along with. There is an herb called the "Red Shank" which grows with corn. It destroys the corn and leaves it of no use to anything. It is of no use even to cattle.
    The "Chicken-Weed" is another herb which grows in meadows and in gardens. It grows in wet soil and it will not grow on good land. It rots the seeds of the other flowers, and plants that are growing in the gardens. "Cuckoo Sarl" is an herb which grows on green banks. It is a sign of good land where ever it is growing. It enriches the land on which it grows for a while. It is very good for cattle if it is mixed with grass or hay.
    People long ago used to cure many diseases with these herbs. The "Chicken-Weed" was used as a cure for sore throats. It was roasted first. Then it was put on a bandage and tied around the neck
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Maura Dolan