Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the eastern wall and on the opposite side on either side of the door of the Rosse Vault there are openings which also seem to be the remains of windows corresponding to those on the northern side. The greater part of the ruins are now ivy covered.
    It is difficult to get any definite information regarding this old ruin. Within it and in the cemetery around it Catholics and non-Catholcis have been interred. As far as we know this church was once Catholic but probably at the time of the Reformation or some such time it fell into the hands of Protestants.
    An old woman, Mrs. Mary Cordial, now living in Birr born 1852 remembers heaving a Protestant man named Compton (who is now 70 years dead) say that when a boy he went to service in this church. Judging from these facts it must have been a place of Protestant worhsip about 130 years ago. We know definitely that the present Protestant Church was built in 1815. Near the old