Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    quadrangle, and consisted of a circular basin about ten feet in diameter, and two and a half deep. There were stones lying round, exhibiting marks of having been subjected to intense heat and these proved that the people adhered to the last, to the primitive customer of their ancestors in their cooking.
  2. Ballymoney. In Ballymoney, constituting part of Oakley Park, there is an entrenchment of irregular form enclosing about two acres, which though commonly called a Danish Fort, seems to have been connected with the old established monastery of St. Kieran's - a supposition supported by a tradition that a former proprietor having lost a heifer was surprised by learning that some animal was heard lowing under ground in the vicinity of the church. On it's being rescued from it's self interment, the owner with a view to preventing such a recurrence caused the entrance to the passage to be so effectively closed and concealed that it's locality is now unknown.