Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. Stories told by the fire side
    There once lived in the townland of Ballinree in the parish of Drumcullen a man named James Troy. At the very moment of his death he was seen by some of his neighbours betting over a stile and making his way for Eglish where the Parochial House was and is to-day.
    It is said that the very same man took the comb from the "Bean Shide". One day she was sitting on a stone combing out her lovely golden hair. When she saw him, she leaped up and ran away leaving her comb behind her on the grass. James picked it up and brought it home with him. On that night when he was in bed, and about to fall asleep she came to his window and asked him to give back the comb. This he would not do, for he thought it was a great thing to have a comb belonging to a "Bean Shide" in his possession. Still she kept on asking and
    William Fleury
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)