Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. A Wrong Deed and it's just punishment
    There was a mill for making oatenmeal at the Rapemils. One day a monk came to the door which was opened by one of the workmen. The monk asked for money. The workman told him he had none. He asked him for some oatenmeal and he said he would ask the master. He asked the master who said, "I have nothing for beggars". The monk turned away his head and said "You will have enough of oatmeal yet". That evening when the workmen had gone home, a big ball of fire floated across the sky and fell upon the mill. It blew the roof off and blew the windows out. The master was in the understores at this moment. The lofts came down on top of him and he was found dead choked with oatenmeal. The ruins are to be seen there now.
    The above account was told by Mrs. Katie Tierney (nee Madden) living now at
    Mrs Katie Tierney