Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

1. Hidden Treasure
    The following account of "Hidden Treasure" was got form Michael Carroll, Chapel St, Birr. Two of the Vaughans (my grandfathers people) explored an underground passed in Syngefield near Birr a long time ago. One of the Vaughans dreamt three successive nights of visiting this cave and not bringing lights. On a certain night two of them went. Just on the stroke of 12 o'clock he entered secretly with his companion, a relation. They were hardy, courageous men, and went at the time specified but alas brought candles. They arrive at a small heavy door. To each side of the door on a shelf in a nitch was some kind of an old fashioned torch. They took the candle or torch-holders, one each, and forced open the door. They got one glimpse of yellow and white metals but were actually blown out of the passage by a furious gush of wind. They hastened home and soon after
    Michael Carroll