Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Biorra, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Flannan

There was a man one time he was a carpenter whose name was Jack Heenon and he was very poor.

There was a man one time, he was a carpenter whose name was Jack Heenon and he was very poor. He had an ass and had no grass to feed him on, so he put a pair of green spectacles on the ass and he ate shavings and thought it was grass.
    Mrs Hannah Cole
    40
    Bean fuála (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)

There was a man one time whose name was Mick Kavanagh he was going to the market to sell pigs which were very thin. The pig buyer asked what did he want for the rakes (they were so thin) and the seller say why? "Have you hay down".

There was once a man named Charlie Lynch who lived at Eden near the town of Birr.

There was once a man named Charlie Lynch who lived at Eden near the town of Birr. He was a boot and shoe maker. He was a very small little man. His wife was very big and fat and she turned the scales at twenty stone. One day Charlie was down the town and he took an amount of drink. As he